SSV State Athletics 2017

24 October 2017

Add to my calendar SSV State Athletics 2017

 

Maribyrnong College has once again claimed victory in the School Sport Victoria State Athletics Championship held at Lakeside on Monday 23rd October.  Maribyrnong claimed the title with 603 points ahead of Frankston High School on 218.

We claimed 24 gold, 16 silver and 11 bronze medals.  Our students set 2 new state records on the way to winning the 2017 title.

Congratulations to the following students and relay teams for their efforts in winning medals. 

Gold Medal Winners

CELESTE MUCCI                   18G     100MH          13.81R           

CELESTE MUCCI                   18G     LJ                    5.90m              

CELESTE MUCCI                   18G     100M              12.14             

CELESTE MUCCI                   18G     HJ                    1.72m              

CELESTE MUCCI                   18G     JAV                 40.37m             

JUDE CAM                              15B     100MH            14.48             

KEONA TAPUNGAO               14G     TJ                   11.21m             

ANDREAS WEICKHARDT      13B     90MH             14.23             

ALIYAH CANEPA                    15G     DISCUS           38.38m             

ALIYAH CANEPA                    15G     SP                    12.78m             

CATHERINE MENDES           17G     100M              12.52             

CATHERINE MENDES           17G     LJ                     5.52m               

CATHERINE MENDES           17G     TJ                    11.55m             

VICTORIA HARDEMAN         14G     DISCUS           33.05m             

LACHLAN ATTARD                14B     800M              2.08.11          

KELERA RATU                       15G      200M              26.29             

JESSIE ANDREW                  17G      200M              25.02             

MARCUS GUGLIELMINO      17B     400M               50.87             

JAMES LE                              14B          LJ                5.97m               

G13 RELAY                                               54.00             

B13 RELAY                                               53.99             

B16 RELAY                                               46.17             

G17 RELAY                                                51.10             

G18 RELAY                                               48.09R    

 

We also congratulate those students who finished second and third in their respective events.       

ANGUS WOOD                     16B     110MH           16.44              

ALLY WILLIAMS                   17B     100MH           15.29              

ALLY WILLIAMS                    17B     HJ                    1.60m                

JAMIESON BATTISTELLA     17G     JAV               35.24m            

RUBY GUPPY                         15G     JAV               35.15m             

COOPER CAVALLO                13B     TJ                  11.78m           

Olivia De La Plaza-Sanchez   100M                          13.07            

ELLIE MCKENZIE                    15G     100M            12.81         

JASON JOHNSON                   18B       TJ                13.15m      

CARLOS EGAN                        13B       LJ                 5.55m      

JUNIOR MABIA                         16B       200M            23.34            

JESSIE ANDREW                     17G      400M            57.93           

MOLLY GALLAGHER              16G       HJ                  1.50m              

LACHLAN ATTARD                  14B        1500M           4.28.70          

G15 RELAY                                            52.40              

G16 RELAY                                            54.29            

 

 

 

3rd place - Bronze

AMELIA MAZZA DOWNIE     18G      3000M     9.55..89       

KEONA TAPUNGAO               14B     100M        13.28            

JAMIESON BATTISTELLA     17G         SP         11.17m           

CODY RODWELL                   17B        LJ             6.33m              

JENNIFER MENDES               17G     800M        2.27.97    

KEVIN HEALY                       13B     DISCUS     35.39m      

CHARLOTTE BASKARAN      13G     200M          28.30           

MATTHEW PAYNE                   13B      200M          24.66          

CHIARA DICKINS                   16G       200M          28.75           

ABIGAIL THOMAS                  14G      1500M         5.10.61          

B17 RELAY                                            45.33           

 

As well as the individual and team medals our athletes also broke 2 state records including one which has stood for over forty years.

CELESTE MUCCI broke her own record in the 100 metre hurdles while Celeste partnered with Jessie Andrew, Meg Cairns and Catherine Mendes to beat the 40-year-old record in the 4 x 100m Relay 

Well done to all the athletes who competed.

 

More news...
  • News and Media
  • Application form
  • YouTube Channel
  • Hall of Fame
  • E-Newsletter

Get social